Keeping You and Your Information Private and Secure...

broken crayons still colour foundation privacy policy...

Privacy Policy


This summary sets out the key points about how Broken Crayons Still Colour Foundation handles personal information we collect. More information can be found in our full Privacy Policy.


Our obligations under the Privacy Act:

Compliance with Australian Privacy Law including Privacy Act which sets out 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) which regulate how we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information, and how you may access and correct
personal information we hold about you. We are legally bound by the APPs.

Broken Crayons Still Colour Foundation recognizes and respects our Clients’ rights to privacy, dignity and confidentiality in all aspects of his or her life. Broken Crayons Still Colour Foundation will promote tolerance and respect for each Client’s personal needs and circumstances. These obligations relate not just to the legal requirements for privacy, but more fundamentally to the values demonstrated by Broken Crayons Still Colour Foundation in interacting and communicating with Clients.


If you have any privacy concerns, you should direct them to the Foundation Director by writing to:


Foundation Director
support@brokencrayonsstillcolour.org


We will be fair in the way we collect information from you. We will tell you who we are, what type of information we hold about you and how we intend to use it.


Anonymity:


If you want us to and we are able, we will communicate with you anonymously.


Permitted use and copyright:


The information on this web site is the property of Broken Crayons Still Colour Foundation , unless specifically stated to be otherwise.


Material from this website may be reproduced free of charge for personal, non-commercial use, provided it is reproduced accurately, not used in a misleading context and attributed to Broken Crayons Still Colour Foundation.


Where any material is being republished or used for commercial purposes, the source of material must be identified, permission sought and the copyright status acknowledged. The permission to reproduce copyright protected material does not extend to any material on this site which is identified as being the copyright of a third party. Authorization to reproduce such material must be obtained from the copyright holders concerned.


Content disclaimer:


The material on this website is for general education and information, and is intended as a guide only. It is not intended to replace professional counselling, nor is it intended to provide comprehensive information on all issues that might arise in human relationships. No person or organisation should act on the basis of the information on this website without taking appropriate advice.


The content of our website is liable to change, and although we attempt to ensure that it is current and accurate, we do not guarantee its currency as there may be delays, errors or omissions. Broken Crayons Still Colour Foundation reserves the right to make modifications of any nature to the information or tools on this site.


Collection of your personal & sensitive information:


Broken Crayons Still Colour Foundation collects personal and sensitive information only if this is necessary for one of our functions or activities to lawfully and ethically provide Broken Crayons Still Colour Services.


Broken Crayons Still Colour sometimes conducts research which may include the collection of personal information. Broken Crayons Still Colour Foundation ensures that research outcomes and reports do not identify any individual, unless the person gives her/his prior consent.

 
The nature and extent of personal and sensitive information collected by Broken Crayons Still Colour Foundation varies depending on your particular interaction with Broken Crayons Still Colour. Broken Crayons Still Colour collects personal and sensitive information from employees, volunteers, clients, donors, business partners and online users. 


What Information Do We Collect?


When you visit this website you may provide us with two types of information: personal information you knowingly agree to disclose that is collected on an individual basis and website use information collected on an aggregate basis as you and others browse our website.


No attempt will be made to identify anonymous users or their browsing activities except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the Internet Service Provider's logs.


Personal Information You Agree to Provide:


Registration Information:


When you register for any of our products, services, or newsletters you will provide us information about yourself. This information is not made public.

Email Information:


If you choose to correspond with us through email, we retain the right to the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses. We provide the same protections for these electronic communications that we employ in the maintenance of information received by mail and telephone.


Website Use Information:


Similar to other commercial websites, our website utilizes a standard technology called cookies (see explanation below, What Are Cookies?) and web server log files to collect information about how our website is used. Information gathered through cookies and web server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at our website, and the websites visited just before and just after our website.


The information on this web site is the property of Broken Crayons Still Colour Foundation, unless specifically stated to be otherwise.


Information we share:


We do not share personal information with companies, organisations and individuals outside of Broken Crayons Still Colour Foundation unless:


•We have your consent to do so


•For external processing by trusted businesses or persons to process, based on our instructions and in compliance with our full Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.


•For legal reasons to meet any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request.


Accessing and correcting your personal information:


If you ask, in most cases we must give you access to the personal information that we hold about you, and take reasonable steps to correct it, if it is incorrect. We will try to make the process as simple as possible.


How to make a complaint:


You can complain to us in writing about how we have handled your personal information. We will respond to the complaint within 5 business days after receiving your complaint.


Email support@brokencrayonsstillcolour.org



A Special Note About Children:


Children are not eligible to use our services unsupervised and we ask that children (under the age of 18) do not submit any personal information to us. If you are a minor, you can use this service only in conjunction with permission and guidance from your parents or guardians.


Virus protection:


Broken Crayons Still Colour Foundation makes every effort to check and test material for viruses. However, it is recommended that you run an anti-virus program on all material downloaded from the internet. Broken Crayons Still Colour Foundation cannot accept any responsibility for any loss, disruption or damage to your data or your computer system which may occur whilst using material derived from this site.


Web site links guidelines and policy:


Broken Crayons Still Colour Foundation is not responsible for the content or reliability of external websites that are linked from this website. Links should not be taken as an endorsement of any kind. We cannot guarantee that these links will work at all times and we have no control over the availability of linked pages.


Following are the policies and guidelines that apply to the creation and management of web site links appearing on the Broken Crayons Still Colour Foundation website and other websites, in terms of:


1.Linking from our website to another website;


2.Linking from another website to our website; and


3.Reciprocal links between our website and another website.


General Guidelines:


Broken Crayons Still Colour Foundation will only authorize linking to our website or linking from our website to another website if we believe the organisation hosting the other website holds similar values to ours.


We will not authorize linking to our website from another website nor will we link to another website if we consider that website is inappropriate for viewing by a general audience, or that it contains or promotes any of the following:


  • Pornography or links to pornography websites
  • Obscene material
  • Offensive or negative content
  • Hatred
  • Racist information
  • Violence
  • Pop-up advertising windows on entry or exit
  • Spamming, scams, hacking or piracy
  • Other inappropriate content


We reserve the right to refuse any link submitted for placement on our website. We will only link to another website where it meets our guidelines.


How Do We Use the Information That You Provide to Us?


Broadly speaking, we use personal information for purposes of administering our business activities, providing the products and services you requested, to process your payment, to monitor the use of the service, our marketing and promotional efforts and improve our content and service offerings, and customize our site`s content, layout, services and for other lawful purposes. These uses improve our site and better tailor it to meet your needs.


Furthermore, such information may be shared with others on an aggregate basis. Personally identifiable information or business information will not be shared with parties except as required by law. Occasionally, we may also use the information we collect to notify you about important changes to our website, new services, and special offers we think you will find valuable. You may notify us at any time if you do not wish to receive these offers by emailing us at the link provided on the newsletter.


What Are Cookies?


A cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit a website, that site`s computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for cookies. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser`s preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a Website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites. Browsers are usually set to accept cookies. However, if you would prefer not to receive cookies, you may alter the configuration of your browser to refuse cookies. If you choose to have your browser refuse cookies, it is possible that some areas of our site will not function as effectively when viewed by the users. A cookie cannot retrieve any other data from your hard drive or pass on computer viruses.


How Do We Use Information We Collect from Cookies?


As you visit and browse our website, the site uses cookies to differentiate you from other users. In some cases, we also use cookies to prevent you from having to log in more than is necessary for security. Cookies, in conjunction with our web server`s log files, allow us to calculate the aggregate number of people visiting our website and which parts of the site are most popular. This helps us gather feedback to constantly improve our Website and better serve our clients. Cookies do not allow us to gather any personal information about you and we do not intentionally store any personal information that your browser provided to us in your cookies.


IP Addresses:


IP addresses are used by your computer every time you are connected to the Internet. Your IP address is a number that is used by computers on the network to identify your computer. IP addresses are automatically collected by our web server as part of demographic and profile data known as traffic data so that data (such as the Web pages you request) can be sent to you.

What About Legally Compelled Disclosure of Information?


We may disclose information when legally compelled to do so, in other words, when we, in good faith, believe that the law requires it or for the protection of our legal rights. We may also disclose account information when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be violating our Terms of Service or to protect the safety of our users and the Public.


Choice/Opt-In/Opt-Out:


This site allows visitors to unsubscribe so that they will not receive future messages. After unsubscribing we will discontinue sending the particular messages as soon as technically feasible.


Surveys & Contests:


From time-to-time our site requests information from users via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose this information. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and shipping address), and demographic information (such as zip code, age level). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the use and satisfaction of this site.


Acquisition or Changes in Ownership:


In the event that the website (or a substantial portion of its assets) is acquired, your information would be considered part of those assets, and may be part of those assets that are transferred.


Policy Modifications:


We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If/when changes are made to this Privacy Policy, we will email users who have given us permission to do so. We will post any changes here, so be sure to check back periodically. However, please be assured that if the Privacy Policy changes in the future, we will not use the personal information you have submitted to us under this Privacy Policy in a manner that is materially inconsistent with this Privacy Policy, without your prior consent.

Copyright 2018, Broken Crayons Still Colour     Disclaimer | Terms of Service | Privacy Policy